skip to Main Content

Wednesday, June 17

9:30 – 10:00 Tea & Coffee10:00 – 10:15 Introduction

10:15 – 12:30 PANEL 1 – Historicity of a decentered art history: formation and impediments of South-South circulations.
Chair: Sven Spieker

- Dwight Carey: Global Architecture in the Indian Ocean: The Built Environments of Nineteenth-Century Mauritius

- Nicolas Nercam: Un aperçu des échanges artistiques sino-indiens de la première moitié du XXe siècle : transfert, identité, politique. Le cas de Calcutta et du Bengale

11:15 – 11:30 Pause

- Josefina de la Maza, Juan Ricardo Rey, Carolina Vanegas, Catalina Valdés: Art Collectors in Network and Identity Narratives: Contributions to a Cartography of the Genre of Types and Costumes in South America

- Victoria L. Rovine: Style Migrations: Tracing South-South Networks through African Dress Practices

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS

14:00 – 16:30 PANEL 2 – Cities, routes, regions: placing South-South circulations. 
Chair : Dominique Malaquais

- Yin Ker: From Santiniketan to Yangon & Beyond: Considerations on an Ashram’s Vision for a Contextualised Narrative of Modern Burmese & Southeast Asian Art

- Maria de Fátima Morethy Couto: Entre Paris et Londres: contacts et rencontres des artistes sud-américains en Europe (1950-1970)

15:00 – 15:30 Pause

- Maeline Le Lay: Les circulations artistiques entre la RD Congo, le Rwanda et le Burundi : de l’Empire colonial belge à l’Afrique des Grands Lacs

- Fanny Gillet: De l’Union nationale des artistes plasticiens algériens à l’Union arabe des arts plastiques: pour une analyse des échanges artistiques à l’échelle panarabe (1970-1979)

16:30 – 16:45 Pause

16:45 – 18:30
 Roundtable: Past Disquiet Narratives and Ghosts from The International Art Exhibition for Palestine, 1978 – Kristine Khouri, Rasha Salti, Claude Lazar, and Nasser Soumi. Chair: Catherine Dossin

18:30 – 19:00 Reception, École normale supérieure

Thursday, June 18

9:00 – 09:45 Keynote Address by Anthony Gardner: South as Method: Fetish, Farce or Force?

9:45 – 10:00 Tea & Coffee

10:00 – 12:30
 PANEL 3 – Biennales of the South: expectations and influence.
Chair: Anthony Gardner

– Nuria Querol: The Delhi Biennale: Paradoxical Conditions in South-South Axes of Global Art and Politics

– Nora Greani: L’art contemporain à l’épreuve de l’authenticité bantoue, L’exemple de la Biennale d’Art Bantu Contemporain

11:00 – 11:30 Pause

– Thomas Fillitz: The Biennial of Dakar, Global Art, and the Circulation of African Artists

– Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel, Olivier Marcel: Bringing BasArt South

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS
 
14:00 – 16:30 PANEL 4 – Southern connections and non-connections 
Chair: Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel

- Annabelle Boissier: Les institutions artistiques asiatiques des décennies 1970 à 2000

- Emmanuelle Spiesse: Acteurs de l’art du Nigeria ; artistes visuels et marchés de l’art (début des années 2000)

15:00 – 15:30 Pause

- Camila Bechelany, Camila Maroja: From the South and Back Again. Constructing Latin American Art at the Biennale de Paris (1977) and at the Bienal Latino Americana de São Paulo (1978)

- Chanon Praepipatmongkol: Modern Islamic Art Beyond the Middle East

16:30 – 16:45 Pause

16:45 – 17:45 Keynote Address by Andrea Giunta: Simultaneous abstractions: Nasreen Mohamedi and the constellation of Latin American Art

18:00 – 19:00 Reception, École normale supérieure

 

Friday, June 19

9:30 – 10:00 Tea & Coffee

9:30 – 12:00 PANEL 5 – Trauma, memory and visibility in/of the South 
Chair: Zahia Rahmani

- Benjamin O. Murphy: Synchronicity, Historicity, and Juan Downey’s Ethnographic Present

- Devika Singh: India and South-South Formations: Responses to the Bangladesh War of 1971

10:30 – 11:00 Pause

- Katja Gentric: Memórias, Íntimas, Marcas: Angola – Cuba – South Africa

- Bindu Bhadana: Index of the Disappeared: Navigating the Archive

12:00 – 13:15 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS

13:15 – 14:30 Film projection: Christine Douxami, Philippe Degaille: Fesman 2010, du Nord au Sud de l’Est à l’Ouest

14:30 – 17:00 PANEL 6 – A southern turn in art ? 
Chair: Andrea Giunta

- Kevin Murray: South Ways – art undercurrents across the latitude

- Andrew Weiner: Chorus, Screen, Pistol: Regional Socialism Against the Global Contemporary

15:30 – 16:00 Pause

- Cristiana Tejo: Curare: is it possible to de-colonize curatorial practices ?

- Daniel Quiles in conversation with Mabel Tapia and Annabela Tournon of the Red Conceptualismos del Sur
17:00 – 17:15 Pause

17:15 – 18:45 Closing debate: Is the South a place, a mobile condition of domination and invisibilization, a global commodity, a geopolitical ideology, or an academic chimera ? 
Chair : Sven Spieker

19:00 – 20:00 Reception, École normale supérieure

Back To Top